WOOD-MIZER LT15 AL-KO UTILITY VEHICLE SAFETY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE & PARTS MANUAL (2024)

WOOD-MIZER LT15 AL-KO UTILITY VEHICLE SAFETY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE & PARTS MANUAL (1)
  1. Manuals
  2. Brands
  3. Wood-mizer Manuals
  4. Utility Vehicle
  5. LT15 AL-KO

WOOD-MIZER LT15 AL-KO UTILITY VEHICLE SAFETY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE & PARTS MANUAL (2)

Hide thumbs Also See for LT15 AL-KO:

  • User manual (105 pages)
  • ,
  • (102 pages)
  • ,
  • (33 pages)
1
Table Of Contents 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
  • Contents
  • Table of Contents
  • Bookmarks

Table of Contents

  • Table of Contents

  • General Information
    • Safety

  • Assembly
    • Installation of the Axle Assembly

  • Operation
  • Parts Lists
    • How to Use the Parts List

    • Sample Assembly

    • Trailer LT15

    • Front Light Kit

    • Light Board Rear

    • Transportation Holders

    • Clearance Lamp

  • Electrical Symbol Diagrams
    • Electrical Symbol Diagram

    • Replacement Parts

Advertisem*nt

Quick Links

  • 1 Installation of the Axle Assembly
  • 2 Parts Lists
  • 3 How to Use the Parts List
  • 4 Electrical Symbol Diagram
  • 5 Replacement Parts
  • Download this manual

Wood-Mizer

®

Safety, Operation, Maintenance

& Parts Manual

LT15 AL-KO Trailer

Safety is our #1 concern! Read and understand all

!

safety information and instructions before operating,

setting up or maintaining this machine.

Form #624

Table ofContents

NextPage
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Advertisem*nt

Table of Contents

WOOD-MIZER LT15 AL-KO UTILITY VEHICLE SAFETY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE & PARTS MANUAL (3)

Related Manuals for Wood-mizer LT15 AL-KO

  • Sawmill (147 pages)

  • Saw Wood-mizer LT15 User Manual

    (105 pages)

  • Sawmill (102 pages)

  • (52 pages)

  • Trailer (33 pages)

  • (30 pages)

  • Motor (17 pages)

  • (15 pages)

  • (14 pages)

  • Industrial Equipment Wood-mizer LT15 Manual

    (13 pages)

  • Load assist kit (12 pages)

  • (90 pages)

  • Standard trailer (46 pages)

  • Surge brake trailer (46 pages)

Summary of Contents for Wood-mizer LT15 AL-KO

  • Page 1 Wood-Mizer ® Safety, Operation, Maintenance & Parts Manual LT15 AL-KO Trailer Safety is our #1 concern! Read and understand all safety information and instructions before operating, setting up or maintaining this machine. Form #624...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Table of Contents Section-Page SECTION 1 GENERAL INFORMATION Safety......................... 1-1 SECTION 2 ASSEMBLY Installation of the axle assembly ................2-1 SECTION 3 OPERATION SECTION 4 PARTS LISTS How To Use The Parts List ..................4-1 Sample Assembly ...................... 4-1 Trailer LT15 ......................4-2 Front Light Kit......................
  • Page 3: General Information

    General information Safety SECTION 1 GENERAL INFORMATION This manual is provided as a supplement to IMPORTANT! the equipment manufacturer’s manuals. Refer to the manufacturer’s manual before attempting to operate this equipment. This symbol calls your attention to instructions concerning your personal safety. Be sure to observe and follow these instructions.
  • Page 4: Assembly

    Assembly Installation of the axle assembly SECTION 2 ASSEMBLY In case of all screw joints, which are IMPORTANT NOTE! not protected against unscrewing with the help of a spring washer or a nylon lock nut, it is recommended to use a thread-locker of the "LOCTITE 243"...
  • Page 5 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly left and right side. M12x90 Support additional M12x75 Retaining bracket FIG. 2-1 3. Install the wheel axle assembly See Figure 2-2. Install wheels to the steer axle. Place the frame segment with the Assembly TUVdoc112213...
  • Page 6 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly mounting assembly on the axle with wheels. Screw the axle to the mounting assembly with four M12x35 bolts. FIG. 2-2 See Figure 2-3. Screw the mounting bar and the bracket to the fender. Mounting bar Bracket M8x20 FIG.
  • Page 7 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly left-side fender in the same way. M8x20 FIG. 2-4 4. Install the hitch assembly. See Figure 2-5. Reverse the front bed section upside down. Using a rubber hammer drive the hitch mounting bracket to the bed section, so that the holes of the bracket are aligned with the holes in the bed section.
  • Page 8 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly mounting block. Mounting Block FIG. 2-6 See Figure 2-7. Place the tow bar bracket on the pins of the front part of the bed section, and then screw it down. M12x75 FIG. 2-7 See Figure 2-8. Install the tow bar to the brackets using three bolts. Screw the hitch to TUVdoc112213 Assembly...
  • Page 9 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly the tow bar. M12x75 Hitch M12x35 M12x90 FIG. 2-8 5. Put together all sections of the sawmill bed, See Section 2.3 LT15 Operator’s manual Assembly TUVdoc112213...
  • Page 10 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly 6. Install the light board to the back section of the bed. See Figure 2-9. FIG. 2-9 TUVdoc112213 Assembly...
  • Page 11 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly 7. Install the jockey wheel unit. See Figure 2-10. Install the jockey wheel clasps. Before screwing these clasps, remember to place the bolt for screwing the bracket. Bolt for screwing the bracket FIG. 2-10 See Figure 2-11.
  • Page 12 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly 8. Install the sawmill head on the frame. See Section 2.5 LT15 Operator’s Manual. 9. Install clearance lamps and make electrical connections according to the circuit diagram (See Section 5.1). See Figure 2-12. M10x80 FIG.
  • Page 13 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly 10. Drill φ13 hole in the trailer axle mounting bracket. See Figure 2-13. FIG. 2-13 Assembly TUVdoc112213 2-10...
  • Page 14 Assembly Installation of the axle assembly 11. Install transport brackets. Use sawmill mounting bolts to screw them down and fasteners listed below. See Figure 2-14. F81004-24 Bolt F81056-2 Washer F81056-1 Washer F81034-1 Nut FIG. 2-14 2-11 TUVdoc112213 Assembly...
  • Page 15 Assembly Specifications of Fasteners 2.1.1 Specifications of Fasteners Table 1: Designations of fasteners: M8 Nut M8x20 Bolt 8.4 Washer 2.1.2 Trailer rating plate See Figure 2-15. The trailer rating plate mounts to the tow bar bracket using two rivets (Part No F81021-11). Rating plate location FIG.
  • Page 16: Operation

    Operation SECTION 3 OPERATION Dismantling the trailer before starting the operation. See Figure 3-1. Dismantle the rear light board. FIG. 3- 1 TUVdoc112213 Operation...
  • Page 17 Operation See Figure 3-2. Unscrew the transport brackets. FIG. 3- 2 Operation TUVdoc112213...
  • Page 18 Operation See Figure 3-3. Tie a wooden block to the back part of the sawmill frame or otherwise protect the end of the frame against hitting the ground. Block the wheels using the wedges. Then raise the saw head over the fenders and move it to the end of the frame. Secure temporarily the saw head in this position using the rest pin in the hole in the back part of the frame.
  • Page 19 Operation See Figure 3-5. Screw upwards to the maximum the pair of legs, second from the front of the frame, place the 12x14x100 cants, and then completely unscrew the legs downwards. Screw the first pair of legs fully upwards. If the head is now moved forward, then the location of the center of gravity will cause raising the back end of the frame to the 1 m height.
  • Page 20 Operation See Figure 3-6. Unscrew 4 bolts of the axle assembly. FIG. 3- 6 See Figure 3-7. Take the axle assembly out from the raised sawmill frame moving it out the retaining brackets. Then take out the cant from under the support legs. After proper adjustment of legs, cutting can be started.
  • Page 21 Operation Follow the steps described above in the reverse order. Operation TUVdoc112213...
  • Page 22: Parts Lists

    To Order Parts: Call our European Headquarters and Manufacturing Facility at +48-63-2626000.  Have your customer number, vehicle identification number, and part numbers ready when you call. Contact the Wood-Mizer distributor in your area for parts.  TUVdoc112213 PARTS LISTS...
  • Page 23: Trailer Lt15

    Trailer LT15 Trailer LT15 15043b OPIS ( wskazuje części dostępne jedynie w zespołach) L.P. NUMER KAT. SZT. WOOD-MIZER TRAILER, LT15 COMPLETE 096008 AXLE, ALKO-KOBER N 750KG A1150 100x4 084126 WHEEL, ALKO-KOBER 155/80 R13 100x4 437KG 084127 MOUNTING KIT TRAILER LT15...
  • Page 24: Front Light Kit

    PARTS LISTS Front Light Kit 501334-1 Patrz rozdział 4.6 BRACKET, SAW HEAD ADDITIONAL, PTD 501552 Patrz rozdział 4.5 BOARD, LT15 LIGHT COMPLETE Patrz rozdział 4.4 KIT, LT15 LIGHT FRONT 501598 ADAPTER, 7/13 TRAILER SOCKET 502322 See Section 4.7 LAMP, LT15 RIGHT-HAND CLEARANCE-COMPLETE 096459 See Section 4.7 LAMP, LT15 LEFT-HAND CLEARANCE-COMPLETE...
  • Page 25: Light Board Rear

    PARTS LISTS Light Board Rear Light Board Rear 15037 ( Indicates Parts Available In Assemblies Only) DESCRIPTION W-M PART # QTY. 501552 BOARD, LT15 LIGHT COMPLETE CAP, 20.6 DP812 #2693 086811 LIGHT, LT120 LICENCE PLATE 088597 BULB, 12V 21/5W 088846 BULB, 12V 21W 088847 LIGHT, LAJKI 5 CONTOUR...
  • Page 26: Transportation Holders

    PARTS LISTS Transportation Holders NUT, M12-8 HEX NYLON ZINC LOCK F81034-2 WASHER, 5.3 FLAT ZINC F81052-1 WASHER, 6.4 FLAT ZINC F81053-1 WASHER, 8.4 FLAT ZINC F81054-1 WASHER, 13 FLAT ZINC F81056-1 TERMINAL, RECEPTACLE F81078-1 LIGHT, REFLECTIVE TRIANGLE P85103 TUBE, HEAT SHRINK, RC 4.8/2.4 R80600-1 Transportation Holders 15034B...
  • Page 27: Clearance Lamp

    Clearance Lamp 096459 096462 15044 OPIS ( wskazuje części dostępne jedynie w zespołach) L.P. NUMER KAT. SZT. WOOD-MIZER LAMP, LT15 RIGHT-HAND CLEARANCE-COMPLETE 096459 LAMP, LT15 LEFT-HAND CLEARANCE-COMPLETE 096462 BRACKET CLEARANCE LAMP LT15-PAINTED 096458-1 PLUG, FEMALE, 2 - PINS,FENCE LIGHT E85126...
  • Page 28: Electrical Symbol Diagrams

    Electrical Symbol Diagrams Electrical Symbol Diagram SECTION 5 ELECTRICAL SYMBOL DIAGRAMS Electrical Symbol Diagram TUVdoc112213 Electrical Symbol Diagram...
  • Page 29 Electrical Symbol Diagram FIG. 5-1 SCHEMATIC TUVdoc112213 Electrical Symbol Diagram...
  • Page 30: Replacement Parts

    Electrical Symbol Diagrams Replacement Parts Replacement Parts Description Socket, 13-Pin Fence Light Light, Orange Contour Light, White Contour Light, Indicator Left Light, Rear Stop And Brake Light, Rear License Plate Light, Rear Fog Lamp Warning Light, Reverse Light, Indicator Right TABLE 1-1 TUVdoc112213 Replacement Parts...
WOOD-MIZER LT15 AL-KO UTILITY VEHICLE SAFETY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE & PARTS MANUAL (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dr. Pierre Goyette

Last Updated:

Views: 5742

Rating: 5 / 5 (50 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dr. Pierre Goyette

Birthday: 1998-01-29

Address: Apt. 611 3357 Yong Plain, West Audra, IL 70053

Phone: +5819954278378

Job: Construction Director

Hobby: Embroidery, Creative writing, Shopping, Driving, Stand-up comedy, Coffee roasting, Scrapbooking

Introduction: My name is Dr. Pierre Goyette, I am a enchanting, powerful, jolly, rich, graceful, colorful, zany person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.